Skip to main content
All games

Iowa vs Michigan: prediction and projected score

Final: Iowa 20, Michigan 19. We projected Iowa 23.9-22.4 (54%) — winner called correctly.

Matchup analysis

Before kickoff our model projected Iowa 23.9, Michigan 22.4 at Michigan Stadium in Week 4. That is a genuine toss-up: Iowa wins about 54% of the time by our estimate, with a projected margin of 1.5 points and 46.2 combined points. Tags: coin flip, leans low scoring.

Iowa (No. 17) is 3-0, scoring 37 and allowing 4.3 points per game (+32.7 per game). Michigan (No. 18) is 3-0, scoring 27.3 and allowing 13 points per game (+14.3 per game).

Michigan's strong defense (15th) should limit Iowa's strong offense (32nd of 138 in our opponent-adjusted ratings, worth about 31.1 points against an average defense). Expect Michigan to find it hard going: Iowa's elite defense (8th) outranks Michigan's strong offense (36th of 138 in our opponent-adjusted ratings, worth about 30.4 points against an average defense).

College football is noisy: even a well-rated projection misses the final margin by about 14 points on average. Based on how real results have scattered around our numbers, the final margin should land somewhere between Iowa by 24 and Michigan by 21 about 80% of the time.

Michigan gets about 2.1 points for playing at home. Iowa is still favoured on the road, so the ratings gap is bigger than the value of playing at home. The game is on CBS.

Result: Iowa 20, Michigan 19. The model had the right winner; the margin was off by 0.5 points and the total by 7.2.

Market lines

Market lines · Source: The Odds API, ESPN, Action Network · Updated Oct 29, 9:25 AM UTC. Shown for information; not an input to our projections.

ProviderSpread (open → now)Total (open → now)Moneyline (Iowa / Michigan)
ConsensusMichigan -4.25 → Michigan -4.7538.5 → 39.75+170 / -201.5
DraftKingsMichigan -4.539.5+180 / -218
BovadaMichigan -4 → Michigan -537.5 → 40+160 / -185

This game's lines: CollegeFootballData.com · read Oct 22, 6:37 PM UTC.

ProjectionMarginTotalMichigan win
Our modelIowa -1.546.246%
Market consensusMichigan -539.864%
Blended projectionMichigan -3.541.760%

Blended projection = 0.16 x our margin + 0.84 x the market margin, weights fitted on past seasons (see methodology).

Model vs market

Michigan win probability
model 46% · market (no-vig) 64% · difference -18 pts
Margin
model Iowa -1.5 · market Michigan -4.75 · difference -6.2 pts (Michigan view)
Total
model 46.2 · market 39.75 · difference +6.5

Model margin is 6.2 pts more toward Iowa than the market.

21+ only where legal. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER.

Original projection vs new formula

ProjectionScoreWin probMargin missTotal miss
Original projectionIowa 23.9, Michigan 22.4Iowa 54%right winner0.57.2
New formulaIowa 22.2, Michigan 22.2Michigan 50%wrong winner1.05.3

Final: Iowa 20, Michigan 19. Original = the number we posted before kickoff. New formula (2026-10-21 matchup terms) = the current model re-run with only the games played before this one.

Iowa vs Michigan: stat comparison

Season to date before kickoff: these numbers are frozen at kickoff and do not include this game or anything after it.

Basic
StatIowaMichigan
Points per game37.0#4727.3#91
Points allowed per game4.3#113.0#21
Yards per play7.12#275.56#105
Yards per play allowed3.40#14.03#9
Rushing yards per game271.7#10146.3#101
Net passing yards per game205.3#88172.7#111
Rushing yards allowed per game78.3#7118.3#41
Net passing yards allowed per game106.7#5116.7#8
Turnovers per game0.33#270.67#59
Takeaways per game1.00#581.00#59
Sacks per game2.67#273.00#15
Sacks allowed per game0.33#41.33#64
Advanced
StatIowaMichigan
EPA per play+0.26#11+0.14#50
EPA per play allowed-0.29#1-0.18#4
Success rate52.4%#842.9%#76
Success rate allowed23.0%#132.5%#10
Explosive play rate15.2%#2510.6%#113
Explosive plays allowed8.0%#88.8%#13
Havoc rate21.0%#218.1%#14
Havoc allowed6.2%#111.8%#45
Points per scoring opportunity4.20#774.31#63
Points per opportunity allowed3.25#282.91#11
Average starting field positionown 34#32own 30#81
Opponents' starting field positionown 23#5own 29#82
Offensive plays per game (pace)67.0#5457.3#124
Situational
StatIowaMichigan
Rushing EPA per play+0.25#8+0.06#80
Passing EPA per play+0.26#31+0.25#38
Rushing EPA allowed-0.33#1-0.12#21
Passing EPA allowed-0.23#7-0.27#3
Rushing success rate49.3%#3438.5%#109
Passing success rate55.1%#1548.6%#36
Run stuff rate14.0%#3112.0%#13
Passing-down success rate26.5%#11138.6%#22
Passing-down success allowed17.5%#517.5%#6
Third-down conversion rate37.8%#10345.7%#54
Third-down rate allowed26.2%#1233.3%#48
Red-zone touchdown rate63.6%#7685.7%#6
Red-zone TD rate allowed50.0%#4120.0%#4

# = rank among 138 FBS teams. Efficiency numbers exclude garbage time. Per-play numbers of teams with a weak schedule are pulled toward their opponent-adjusted values (fully at one standard deviation below an average schedule). Source: play-by-play (cfbfastR / sportsdataverse), aggregated by us.

More: Iowa schedule · Michigan schedule · all Week 4 projections

Share this prediction

Projections are statistical estimates for entertainment and analysis only. They are not betting advice and nothing here guarantees any result.

Free weekly projections email

One email a week in season: the closest projected games, the biggest mismatches and how the model graded out last week. Email address only — no spam, unsubscribe any time.