Skip to main content
All games

West Georgia vs Arkansas State: prediction and projected score

Final: West Georgia 7, Arkansas State 52. We projected Arkansas State 38.7-8.4 (98%) — winner called correctly.

Matchup analysis

Before kickoff our model projected Arkansas State 38.7, West Georgia 8.4 at Centennial Bank Stadium in Week 2. That is a heavy edge: Arkansas State wins about 98% of the time by our estimate, with a projected margin of 30.3 points and 47.1 combined points. Tags: favorite holds, blowout brewing, leans low scoring.

West Georgia is 0-2, scoring 5 and allowing 35.5 points per game (-30.5 per game). Arkansas State is 0-1, scoring 24 and allowing 42 points per game (-18 per game).

West Georgia plays in the FCS, so this is a cross-division game. Our ratings put FCS teams on the FBS scale through a measured gap from every FBS-vs-FCS result, which is why Arkansas State's projected edge is large even if the records look similar. Cross-division projections are a little less precise than FBS-vs-FBS ones.

College football is noisy: even a well-rated projection misses the final margin by about 14 points on average. Based on how real results have scattered around our numbers, the final margin should land somewhere between Arkansas State by 8 and Arkansas State by 53 about 80% of the time.

Arkansas State gets about 2.1 points for playing at home. Even on a neutral field the ratings would still favour Arkansas State by about 28.2. The game is on ESPN+.

Result: West Georgia 7, Arkansas State 52. The model had the right winner; the margin was off by 14.7 points and the total by 11.9.

Market lines

Market lines · Source: The Odds API, ESPN, Action Network · Updated Oct 29, 9:25 AM UTC. Shown for information; not an input to our projections.

ProviderSpread (open → now)Total (open → now)Moneyline (West Georgia / Arkansas State)
ConsensusArkansas State -31.556.5+3000 / -10000
BovadaArkansas State -31.556.5— / —
DraftKingsArkansas State -31.556.5+3000 / -10000

This game's lines: CollegeFootballData.com · read Oct 22, 6:37 PM UTC.

ProjectionMarginTotalArkansas State win
Our modelArkansas State -30.547.198%
Market consensusArkansas State -31.556.597%
Blended projectionArkansas State -31.556.398%

Blended projection = 0.16 x our margin + 0.84 x the market margin, weights fitted on past seasons (see methodology).

Model vs market

Arkansas State win probability
model 98% · market (no-vig) 97% · difference +1 pts
Margin
model Arkansas State -30.3 · market Arkansas State -31.5 · difference -1.2 pts (Arkansas State view)
Total
model 47.1 · market 56.5 · difference -9.4

Model margin is 1.2 pts more toward West Georgia than the market.

21+ only where legal. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER.

Original projection vs new formula

ProjectionScoreWin probMargin missTotal miss
Original projectionWest Georgia 8.4, Arkansas State 38.7Arkansas State 98%right winner14.711.9
New formulaWest Georgia 13.6, Arkansas State 39.4Arkansas State 94%right winner19.26.1

Final: West Georgia 7, Arkansas State 52. Original = the number we posted before kickoff. New formula (2026-10-21 matchup terms) = the current model re-run with only the games played before this one.

West Georgia vs Arkansas State: stat comparison

2025 season numbers (this season's sample is still too small).

Basic
StatWest GeorgiaArkansas State
Points per game25.525.2#87
Points allowed per game21.227.4#85
Yards per play5.585.26#116
Yards per play allowed5.465.93#84
Rushing yards per game228.1136.3#114
Net passing yards per game195.3255.2#38
Rushing yards allowed per game154.9181.9#94
Net passing yards allowed per game209.5225.2#84
Turnovers per game1.361.08#79
Takeaways per game1.180.85#92
Sacks per game2.822.92#6
Sacks allowed per game1.552.23#99
Advanced
StatWest GeorgiaArkansas State
EPA per play-0.01-0.01#95
EPA per play allowed-0.10+0.00#64
Success rate40.2%41.6%#84
Success rate allowed37.7%42.7%#83
Explosive play rate12.4%10.5%#122
Explosive plays allowed12.3%12.1%#62
Havoc rate14.6%14.8%#14
Havoc allowed10.8%15.8%#131
Points per scoring opportunity3.663.43#121
Points per opportunity allowed2.513.91#73
Average starting field positionopp 0own 31#42
Opponents' starting field positionopp 0own 28#31
Offensive plays per game (pace)75.874.4#5
Situational
StatWest GeorgiaArkansas State
Rushing EPA per play+0.02-0.02#95
Passing EPA per play-0.06-0.01#87
Rushing EPA allowed-0.15+0.01#71
Passing EPA allowed-0.05-0.01#58
Rushing success rate41.5%40.1%#102
Passing success rate38.6%43.3%#46
Run stuff rate19.4%20.0%#101
Passing-down success rate35.2%28.8%#84
Passing-down success allowed27.4%29.8%#75
Third-down conversion rate45.4%40.9%#71
Third-down rate allowed38.1%41.7%#82
Red-zone touchdown rate57.6%56.9%#100
Red-zone TD rate allowed39.0%60.2%#71

# = rank among 136 FBS teams. Efficiency numbers exclude garbage time. Per-play numbers of teams with a weak schedule are pulled toward their opponent-adjusted values (fully at one standard deviation below an average schedule). Source: play-by-play (cfbfastR / sportsdataverse), aggregated by us.

More: West Georgia schedule · Arkansas State schedule · all Week 2 projections

Share this prediction

Projections are statistical estimates for entertainment and analysis only. They are not betting advice and nothing here guarantees any result.

Free weekly projections email

One email a week in season: the closest projected games, the biggest mismatches and how the model graded out last week. Email address only — no spam, unsubscribe any time.