NBA trends

4,922 regular-season games, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25, 2025-26, graded against the closing consensus line: underdogs won 32%, favourites covered 50%, overs 51%.

By month

GamesUpsetsFav coversOversAvg total
October30736%45%54%228.3
November88131%49%51%228.3
December82035%48%52%230.9
January91333%50%46%228.9
February67930%53%49%229.1
March93629%51%50%228.6
April38625%54%58%230

By size of the favourite

GamesUpsetsFav coversOversAvg total
Favourite by Pick'em to 3116246%48%46%227.4
Favourite by 3.5–6.5172836%50%53%229.7
Favourite by 7–9.596423%52%50%229.4
Favourite by 10–13.575519%49%51%229.6
Favourite by 14+2947%55%54%231

By situation

GamesUpsetsFav coversOversAvg total
Favourite on a back-to-back71932%51%52%229.1
Underdog on a back-to-back99328%52%51%228.7
Rested favourite vs dog on a back-to-back74129%51%51%229
Rested dog vs favourite on a back-to-back46735%48%53%229.7
Road favourite191434%50%51%229.1
Visitor at altitude31232%47%56%235.4
Favourite missing a 24+ minute player38537%48%54%227.3
Underdog missing a 24+ minute player69927%49%50%228.3
Favourite off a 15+ point loss53531%53%52%230.1
Underdog on a 3+ game losing streak114328%50%50%229.9

Badge records

Projections are statistical estimates for entertainment and analysis only. Nothing here guarantees any result.