Athletics: projections & ratings

Home / Teams / ATH

American League West · Home park: Sutter Health Park (run environment +12.8%)

Ratings

Athletics: 4.31 runs scored and 5.78 allowed per game over 162 games. Offense rating -0.04 runs per game versus league (regressed); run prevention +0.89 (negative is better).

Schedule: recent results

Most recent lineup

  1. Henry Bolte (bats R) — projected wOBA 0.329
  2. Lawrence Butler (bats L) — projected wOBA 0.316
  3. Shea Langeliers (bats R) — projected wOBA 0.331
  4. Zack Gelof (bats R) — projected wOBA 0.312
  5. Jeff McNeil (bats L) — projected wOBA 0.308
  6. Donovan Walton (bats L) — projected wOBA 0.327
  7. Joshua Kuroda-Grauer (bats R) — projected wOBA 0.33
  8. Carlos Cortes (bats L) — projected wOBA 0.318
  9. Brian Serven (bats R) — projected wOBA 0.285

Bullpen workload

Rotation projections

PitcherGSProj. K%Proj. BB%Exp. IP
Jeffrey Springs2919.6%9.2%4.7
J.T. Ginn2422.2%10.3%5.4
Jacob Lopez2422.7%11.4%5.1
Gage Jump2024.4%10.6%4.6
Jack Perkins1725.1%11.0%5.1
Luis Severino1219.8%10.2%5.0
Brady Basso717.1%7.3%3.4
Mason Barnett620.8%12.1%4.6

Projections are statistical estimates for entertainment and analysis only. They are not advice of any kind and nothing here guarantees any result. How the numbers are made: Methodology · how they have done: Track record.

BullpenEdge publishes MLB statistics and model projections for analysis and entertainment. Projections are estimates, can be wrong, and are not advice of any kind. Not affiliated with Major League Baseball. See the Disclaimer and Methodology.