MLB pitcher projections

Marcel-style projections for every starting pitcher, regressed by sample size.

New to these numbers? Read how to read pitcher stats and what FIP, xFIP and xERA mean.

Highest projected strikeout rates (10+ starts)

PitcherTeamK%BB+HBP%HR%Innings per start
Jacob MisiorowskiMIL35.5%9.1%2.60%5.0
Tyler GlasnowLAD31.1%9.8%2.70%5.3
Chris SaleATL31.0%7.9%2.30%5.8
Tarik SkubalLAD31.0%6.0%2.40%5.8
Blake SnellLAD30.9%11.8%2.10%4.6
Dylan CeaseTOR30.4%10.7%2.50%5.2
Chase BurnsCIN30.0%9.1%2.90%4.5
Cam SchlittlerNYY29.7%8.1%2.50%5.3
Shohei OhtaniLAD29.7%9.6%2.50%5.7
Zack WheelerPHI29.4%7.8%2.90%5.5
Paul SkenesPIT29.2%8.0%2.40%5.5
Jacob deGromTEX29.1%6.8%3.20%4.9
Logan HendersonMIL28.9%7.2%3.20%5.4
Griffin JaxTB28.8%7.8%2.70%4.7
Gavin WilliamsCLE28.6%10.7%3.10%5.1
Jesús LuzardoPHI28.1%8.6%2.50%6.1
Nick PivettaSD28.0%7.8%3.40%4.6
Ian SeymourTB27.9%7.6%3.50%5.1
Tatsuya ImaiHOU27.8%14.4%2.90%4.2
Reid DetmersLAA27.7%8.9%3.00%5.6
Payton TolleBOS27.5%8.0%2.90%5.4
Jared JonesPIT27.5%8.8%3.10%5.2
Emmet SheehanLAD27.4%9.2%3.40%4.9
Logan GilbertSEA27.3%6.7%3.50%5.1
Joe RyanMIN27.1%7.1%3.50%5.1
Yoshinobu YamamotoLAD26.9%7.9%2.60%6.1
Hunter BrownHOU26.7%10.3%2.80%4.7
Nolan McLeanNYM26.4%10.9%2.60%5.7
Eury PérezMIA26.3%10.7%3.10%5.4
Cade CavalliWSH26.1%9.1%2.80%5.5
Jack FlahertyDET26.1%10.3%3.20%4.9
Christian ScottNYM26.0%10.7%3.00%5.1
Braydon FisherTOR26.0%11.9%2.90%2.5
Freddy PeraltaTB25.8%10.2%3.30%5.3
Trey YesavageTOR25.8%11.6%2.90%4.3
Carlos RodónNYY25.7%10.6%3.30%5.5
Parker MessickCLE25.5%7.2%2.70%4.8
Lake BacharPIT25.5%10.7%3.30%3.0
Taj BradleyMIN25.4%10.1%3.30%5.7
Joey CantilloCLE25.4%11.9%2.80%4.6

Rates are per batter faced, projected from the current and three previous seasons and regressed toward league average by sample size.

BullpenEdge publishes MLB statistics and model projections for analysis and entertainment. Projections are estimates, can be wrong, and are not advice of any kind. Not affiliated with Major League Baseball. See the Disclaimer and Methodology.