2026 MLB playoff predictions

Postseason backtest 2022–2026 (walk-forward): 186 games, 54.8% winners, Brier 0.2537 against 0.25 for a coin flip — no better than a 50/50 guess. Full postseason backtest.

Most likely champion: Los Angeles Dodgers at 50.9%.

TeamSeedRecordReach LCSPennantWorld Series
Los Angeles Dodgers2100-62100%67%50.9%
Milwaukee Brewers1103-59100%33%19.0%
Tampa Bay Rays198-64100%53%16.4%
Cleveland Guardians285-77100%47%13.7%
Boston Red Sox587-750%0%0.0%
Chicago Cubs589-730%0%0.0%
Houston Astros381-810%0%0.0%
San Diego Padres491-710%0%0.0%
Philadelphia Phillies688-740%0%0.0%
Atlanta Braves394-680%0%0.0%
Chicago White Sox684-780%0%0.0%
New York Yankees493-680%0%0.0%

Stats-only round guides (schedule, TV, head-to-head records and relievers): ALDS & NLDS · ALCS & NLCS · World Series schedule.

BullpenEdge publishes MLB statistics and model projections for analysis and entertainment. Projections are estimates, can be wrong, and are not advice of any kind. Not affiliated with Major League Baseball. See the Disclaimer and Methodology.