New York Yankees vs Boston Red Sox: AL Wild Card Series preview

Postseason backtest 2022–2026 (walk-forward): 186 games, 54.8% winners, Brier 0.2537 against 0.25 for a coin flip — no better than a 50/50 guess. Full postseason backtest.

New York Yankees (4 seed, 93-68) vs Boston Red Sox (5 seed, 87-75), best of 3. New York Yankees 100% to win the series; expected length 2 games.

GameHomeStarters (rotation order)NYY win
Game 1NYYCam Schlittler vs Ranger Suarez57%
Game 2NYYMax Fried vs Sonny Gray52%
Game 3NYYGerrit Cole vs Payton Tolle53%

How long the series should go

From the game-by-game probabilities above, played in order with each game's home field:

Ends inNYY winsBOS winsTotal
2 games29.8%20.6%50.3%
3 games26.5%23.2%49.7%

The chance this series needs all 3 games is 49.7%; a 2-0 sweep by either side is 50.3%.

Probable starters: 2026 regular season

Innings, strikeouts, strikeout rate per batter faced and runs allowed per nine innings (all runs, not just earned) for each listed starter, from MLB box scores.

PitcherTeamIPKK%RA/9
Cam Schlittler (RHP)NYY204.125131.1%2.47
Ranger Suarez (LHP)BOS148.114022.9%3.4
Max Fried (LHP)NYY124.111724.5%2.9
Sonny Gray (RHP)BOS173.215421.9%2.8
Gerrit Cole (RHP)NYY132.013625.2%3.61
Payton Tolle (LHP)BOS153.117528.1%3.23

New York Yankees · Boston Red Sox · Bracket

BullpenEdge publishes MLB statistics and model projections for analysis and entertainment. Projections are estimates, can be wrong, and are not advice of any kind. Not affiliated with Major League Baseball. See the Disclaimer and Methodology.