MLB team ratings

Regressed run ratings, platoon splits and bullpen condition for every club.

TeamRuns scored / gameRuns allowed / gameOffense vs leagueRun prevention vs league
Milwaukee Brewers5.093.78+0.48-0.56
Los Angeles Dodgers4.913.66+0.45-0.5
New York Yankees4.593.69+0.36-0.44
Chicago Cubs5.194.36+0.5-0.24
Boston Red Sox4.213.84+0.02-0.43
Detroit Tigers4.464.02+0.07-0.3
Tampa Bay Rays4.523.97+0.01-0.34
Philadelphia Phillies4.384.32+0.09-0.26
San Diego Padres4.434.14-0.08-0.42
Atlanta Braves4.523.84+0.04-0.28
Toronto Blue Jays44.28+0.02-0.1
Texas Rangers4.154.44-0.24-0.29
Arizona Diamondbacks4.564.51+0.22+0.18
Cleveland Guardians4.24.08-0.33-0.37
New York Mets4.314.51+0.04+0.01
Seattle Mariners4.14.46-0.08-0.06
Pittsburgh Pirates4.734.56-0.2-0.14
Houston Astros4.514.75-0.06+0.01
Chicago White Sox4.764.43-0.03+0.04
Miami Marlins4.414.4-0.05+0.16
San Francisco Giants4.134.69-0.2+0.02
St. Louis Cardinals4.444.62-0.09+0.16
Kansas City Royals4.265-0.27+0.06
Baltimore Orioles4.464.59-0.11+0.23
Minnesota Twins4.564.92-0.06+0.35
Cincinnati Reds4.115.1-0.18+0.24
Washington Nationals5.075.03+0.22+0.72
Los Angeles Angels4.044.64-0.32+0.37
Athletics4.315.78-0.04+0.89
Colorado Rockies4.645.83-0.21+1.41

Ratings are in runs per game against league average (4.47 runs per team per game). For run prevention, negative is better.

BullpenEdge publishes MLB statistics and model projections for analysis and entertainment. Projections are estimates, can be wrong, and are not advice of any kind. Not affiliated with Major League Baseball. See the Disclaimer and Methodology.