Detroit Tigers: projections & ratings

Home / Teams / DET

American League Central · Home park: Comerica Park (run environment -3.5%)

Ratings

Detroit Tigers: 4.46 runs scored and 4.02 allowed per game over 162 games. Offense rating +0.07 runs per game versus league (regressed); run prevention -0.30 (negative is better).

Schedule: recent results

Most recent lineup

  1. Max Clark (bats L) — projected wOBA 0.322
  2. Hao-Yu Lee (bats R) — projected wOBA 0.318
  3. Kevin McGonigle (bats L) — projected wOBA 0.342
  4. Riley Greene (bats L) — projected wOBA 0.345
  5. Eduardo Valencia (bats R) — projected wOBA 0.353
  6. Brett Callahan (bats L) — projected wOBA 0.303
  7. Spencer Torkelson (bats R) — projected wOBA 0.324
  8. Zach McKinstry (bats L) — projected wOBA 0.294
  9. John Peck (bats R) — projected wOBA 0.291

Bullpen workload

Rotation projections

PitcherGSProj. K%Proj. BB%Exp. IP
Framber Valdez3121.7%9.8%5.5
Keider Montero2517.9%8.0%5.0
Troy Melton2020.2%9.3%5.0
Jack Flaherty1926.1%10.3%4.9
Drew Anderson1124.7%10.3%5.0
Jackson Jobe921.7%11.3%5.2
Andrew Sears318.5%11.0%4.2
Tyler Holton320.3%7.0%3.1

Projections are statistical estimates for entertainment and analysis only. They are not advice of any kind and nothing here guarantees any result. How the numbers are made: Methodology · how they have done: Track record.

BullpenEdge publishes MLB statistics and model projections for analysis and entertainment. Projections are estimates, can be wrong, and are not advice of any kind. Not affiliated with Major League Baseball. See the Disclaimer and Methodology.