2026 MLB playoff schedule & postseason bracket

The full 2026 MLB postseason schedule and bracket: every Wild Card, Division Series, League Championship Series and World Series game with its date, first-pitch time (Eastern), ballpark and national TV, plus results and probable starters as they are announced. Schedule data from the MLB Stats API, updated October 29 at 12:21 AM ET.

2026 MLB playoff bracket

Round by round: ALDS & NLDS · ALCS & NLCS · World Series 2026 schedule

2026 MLB playoff schedule

Wild Card Series

AL Wild Card Series A

GameDateFirst pitchMatchupBallparkTVResult
Game 1Tue, Sep 295:00 PM ETChicago White Sox at Houston AstrosDaikin ParkPeacock / NBCSNFinal: CWS 6, HOU 3
Game 2Wed, Sep 305:00 PM ETChicago White Sox at Houston AstrosDaikin ParkPeacock / NBCSNFinal: CWS 7, HOU 3

AL Wild Card Series B

GameDateFirst pitchMatchupBallparkTVResult
Game 1Tue, Sep 298:00 PM ETBoston Red Sox at New York YankeesYankee StadiumNBC / PeacockFinal: BOS 0, NYY 9
Game 2Wed, Sep 308:00 PM ETBoston Red Sox at New York YankeesYankee StadiumNBC / PeacockFinal: BOS 2, NYY 9

NL Wild Card Series A

GameDateFirst pitchMatchupBallparkTVResult
Game 1Tue, Sep 292:00 PM ETPhiladelphia Phillies at Atlanta BravesTruist ParkNBC / PeacockFinal: PHI 3, ATL 5
Game 2Wed, Sep 302:00 PM ETPhiladelphia Phillies at Atlanta BravesTruist ParkNBC / PeacockFinal: PHI 4, ATL 3
Game 3Thu, Oct 18:00 PM ETPhiladelphia Phillies at Atlanta BravesTruist ParkNBC / PeacockFinal: PHI 2, ATL 6

NL Wild Card Series B

GameDateFirst pitchMatchupBallparkTVResult
Game 1Tue, Sep 2910:00 PM ETChicago Cubs at San Diego PadresPetco ParkPeacock / NBCSNFinal: CHC 0, SD 8
Game 2Wed, Sep 3010:00 PM ETChicago Cubs at San Diego PadresPetco ParkPeacock / NBCSNFinal: CHC 1, SD 4

Division Series

AL Division Series A

GameDateFirst pitchMatchupBallparkTVResult
Game 1Sat, Oct 36:30 PM ETNew York Yankees at Tampa Bay RaysTropicana FieldTBS / HBO MAX, TruTVFinal: NYY 0, TB 1
Game 2Mon, Oct 58:00 PM ETNew York Yankees at Tampa Bay RaysTropicana FieldTBS / HBO MAX, TruTVFinal: NYY 2, TB 5
Game 3Wed, Oct 78:00 PM ETTampa Bay Rays at New York YankeesYankee StadiumTBS / HBO MAX, TruTVFinal: TB 4, NYY 3

AL Division Series B

GameDateFirst pitchMatchupBallparkTVResult
Game 1Sat, Oct 31:00 PM ETChicago White Sox at Cleveland GuardiansProgressive FieldTBS / HBO MAX, TruTVFinal: CWS 3, CLE 0
Game 2Mon, Oct 55:00 PM ETChicago White Sox at Cleveland GuardiansProgressive FieldTBS / HBO MAX, TruTVFinal: CWS 4, CLE 3
Game 3Wed, Oct 74:00 PM ETCleveland Guardians at Chicago White SoxRate FieldTBS / HBO MAX, TruTVFinal: CLE 9, CWS 3
Game 4Thu, Oct 88:00 PM ETCleveland Guardians at Chicago White SoxRate FieldTBS / HBO MAX, TruTVFinal: CLE 9, CWS 5
Game 5Sat, Oct 108:00 PM ETChicago White Sox at Cleveland GuardiansProgressive FieldTBS / HBO MAX, TruTVFinal: CWS 0, CLE 2

NL Division Series A

GameDateFirst pitchMatchupBallparkTVResult
Game 1Sat, Oct 38:30 PM ETSan Diego Padres at Milwaukee BrewersAmerican Family FieldFS1 / FOX ONEFinal: SD 2, MIL 3
Game 2Sun, Oct 44:00 PM ETSan Diego Padres at Milwaukee BrewersAmerican Family FieldFS1 / FOX ONEFinal: SD 3, MIL 4
Game 3Tue, Oct 69:30 PM ETMilwaukee Brewers at San Diego PadresPetco ParkFS1 / FOX ONEFinal: MIL 3, SD 4
Game 4Wed, Oct 710:00 PM ETMilwaukee Brewers at San Diego PadresPetco ParkFS1 / FOX ONEFinal: MIL 3, SD 1

NL Division Series B

GameDateFirst pitchMatchupBallparkTVResult
Game 1Sat, Oct 34:00 PM ETAtlanta Braves at Los Angeles DodgersUNIQLO Field at Dodger StadiumFOX / FOX ONEFinal: ATL 3, LAD 5
Game 2Sun, Oct 48:00 PM ETAtlanta Braves at Los Angeles DodgersUNIQLO Field at Dodger StadiumFS1 / FOX ONEFinal: ATL 3, LAD 2
Game 3Tue, Oct 66:00 PM ETLos Angeles Dodgers at Atlanta BravesTruist ParkFS1 / FOX ONEFinal: LAD 3, ATL 1
Game 4Wed, Oct 76:00 PM ETLos Angeles Dodgers at Atlanta BravesTruist ParkFS1 / FOX ONEFinal: LAD 4, ATL 1

League Championship Series

AL Championship Series

GameDateFirst pitchMatchupBallparkTVResult
Game 1Mon, Oct 128:00 PM ETCleveland Guardians at Tampa Bay RaysTropicana FieldTBS / HBO MAX, TruTVFinal: CLE 7, TB 3
Game 2Tue, Oct 138:00 PM ETCleveland Guardians at Tampa Bay RaysTropicana FieldTBS / HBO MAX, TruTVFinal: CLE 1, TB 3
Game 3Thu, Oct 151:00 PM ETTampa Bay Rays at Cleveland GuardiansProgressive FieldTBS / HBO MAX, TruTVFinal: TB 2, CLE 3
Game 4Sun, Oct 188:00 PM ETTampa Bay Rays at Cleveland GuardiansProgressive FieldTBS / HBO MAX, TruTVFinal: TB null, CLE null
Game 4Sat, Oct 178:08 PM ETTampa Bay Rays at Cleveland GuardiansProgressive FieldTBS / HBO MAX, TruTVFinal: TB 7, CLE 3
Game 5Sun, Oct 185:08 PM ETTampa Bay Rays at Cleveland GuardiansProgressive FieldTBS / HBO MAX, TruTVFinal: TB 3, CLE 1
Game 6Mon, Oct 198:08 PM ETCleveland Guardians at Tampa Bay RaysTropicana FieldTBS / HBO MAX, TruTVFinal: CLE 3, TB 7

NL Championship Series

GameDateFirst pitchMatchupBallparkTVResult
Game 1Sun, Oct 118:00 PM ETLos Angeles Dodgers at Milwaukee BrewersAmerican Family FieldFOX / FOX ONEFinal: LAD 1, MIL 2
Game 2Mon, Oct 125:00 PM ETLos Angeles Dodgers at Milwaukee BrewersAmerican Family FieldFOX / FOX ONEFinal: LAD 4, MIL 7
Game 3Wed, Oct 148:00 PM ETMilwaukee Brewers at Los Angeles DodgersUNIQLO Field at Dodger StadiumFS1 / FOX ONEFinal: MIL 6, LAD 2
Game 4Thu, Oct 158:00 PM ETMilwaukee Brewers at Los Angeles DodgersUNIQLO Field at Dodger StadiumFS1 / FOX ONEFinal: MIL 6, LAD 4

World Series

World Series

GameDateFirst pitchMatchupBallparkTVResult
Game 1Fri, Oct 238:00 PM ETTampa Bay Rays at Milwaukee BrewersAmerican Family FieldFOX / FOX ONEFinal: TB 2, MIL 3
Game 2Sat, Oct 248:00 PM ETTampa Bay Rays at Milwaukee BrewersAmerican Family FieldFOX / FOX ONEFinal: TB 4, MIL 5
Game 3Mon, Oct 268:00 PM ETMilwaukee Brewers at Tampa Bay RaysTropicana FieldFOX / FOX ONEFinal: MIL 10, TB 1
Game 4Tue, Oct 278:00 PM ETMilwaukee Brewers at Tampa Bay RaysTropicana FieldFOX / FOX ONEFinal: MIL 3, TB 4
Game 5Wed, Oct 288:00 PM ETMilwaukee Brewers at Tampa Bay RaysTropicana FieldFOX / FOX ONEFinal: MIL 4, TB 1

* If necessary. Times are Eastern; TBD times are set by MLB once the matchup is known.

Playoff team bullpens and starting pitching

Regular-season 2026 pitching splits for all twelve playoff teams from the MLB Stats API: relievers and starters separately.

American League bullpens

SeedTeamRecordRelief ERAWHIPK/9BB/9HR/9Saves / chancesHoldsBullpen share of innings
1Tampa Bay Rays98-643.991.208.403.131.3558/77 (75%)11644%
2Cleveland Guardians85-773.541.2510.213.600.9946/64 (72%)11740%
3Houston Astros81-814.081.279.003.701.2449/63 (78%)8846%
4New York Yankees93-683.131.228.493.420.9945/73 (62%)8640%
5Boston Red Sox87-753.001.178.743.080.8246/60 (77%)9442%
6Chicago White Sox84-783.701.298.413.811.0241/71 (58%)6453%

National League bullpens

SeedTeamRecordRelief ERAWHIPK/9BB/9HR/9Saves / chancesHoldsBullpen share of innings
1Milwaukee Brewers103-593.401.238.953.640.8955/76 (72%)8744%
2Los Angeles Dodgers100-623.741.239.993.770.9646/69 (67%)10239%
3Atlanta Braves94-683.441.198.813.221.1149/69 (71%)10642%
4San Diego Padres91-713.531.259.353.440.9248/68 (71%)10748%
5Chicago Cubs89-733.901.287.903.411.3436/64 (56%)5741%
6Philadelphia Phillies88-744.431.369.843.471.1442/65 (65%)7339%

Starting pitching

TeamStarters' ERAWHIPK/9BB/9HR/9Innings
Tampa Bay Rays3.511.098.122.101.18811.0
Cleveland Guardians3.931.279.163.131.17863.0
Houston Astros4.811.408.704.391.31774.2
New York Yankees3.301.149.432.801.06867.0
Boston Red Sox3.921.288.732.831.05837.2
Chicago White Sox4.601.348.283.291.24674.2
Milwaukee Brewers3.611.1410.132.891.21806.0
Los Angeles Dodgers3.431.089.252.531.16879.2
Atlanta Braves3.761.288.193.381.19839.1
San Diego Padres4.421.337.233.501.32752.2
Chicago Cubs4.271.257.792.901.51848.2
Philadelphia Phillies3.801.249.882.751.23883.1

How the MLB postseason format works

Who qualifies

Twelve teams reach the MLB postseason, six from each league: the three division winners and the three teams with the best records among the rest (the wild cards). There is no tiebreaker game; ties in the standings are settled by formula, starting with head-to-head record.

Seeding and byes

The two division winners with the best records are seeds 1 and 2 and skip the first round. The third division winner is seed 3 and the wild cards are seeds 4, 5 and 6 in order of record, so a wild card team can have a better record than the 3 seed and still be seeded below it.

Wild Card Series (best of three)

Seed 3 plays seed 6 and seed 4 plays seed 5. All three games are played at the higher seed's ballpark, on consecutive days, and the first team to two wins advances.

Division Series (best of five)

Seed 1 plays the winner of 4 vs 5 and seed 2 plays the winner of 3 vs 6. The bracket is fixed, so teams are not re-seeded after the first round. The higher seed hosts games 1, 2 and 5 (a 2-2-1 format).

League Championship Series (best of seven)

The two Division Series winners in each league meet for the pennant. The higher seed hosts games 1, 2, 6 and 7 (2-3-2).

World Series (best of seven)

The American League and National League champions meet. Home field goes to the team with the better regular-season record, not to a league, and the series is also played 2-3-2.

MLB postseason FAQ

When does the 2026 MLB postseason start?

The 2026 postseason started on Tuesday, September 29 with the Wild Card Series. The Division Series begins Saturday, October 3, the League Championship Series Sunday, October 11 and the World Series Friday, October 23, with a possible Game 7 on Wednesday, October 28.

How many games are in the MLB Wild Card Series?

The Wild Card Series is a best-of-three: the first team to win two games advances. All three games are played at the higher seed's ballpark, and Game 3 is only played if the series is tied 1-1.

How many teams make the MLB playoffs?

Twelve: six from the American League and six from the National League. Each league sends its three division winners and three wild card teams.

Which teams have a first-round bye in 2026?

The 1 and 2 seeds in each league skip the Wild Card Series and go straight to the Division Series. In 2026 they are the Tampa Bay Rays (98-64), the Cleveland Guardians (85-77), the Milwaukee Brewers (103-59) and the Los Angeles Dodgers (100-62).

Does MLB re-seed the playoffs after the Wild Card round?

No. The bracket is fixed: the 1 seed always plays the winner of 4 vs 5, and the 2 seed plays the winner of 3 vs 6, whichever teams win.

How long is each round of the MLB playoffs?

The Wild Card Series is best of three, the Division Series best of five, and the League Championship Series and World Series are best of seven. A team that starts in the Wild Card round needs 13 wins to take the title; a team with a bye needs 11.

When is the 2026 World Series?

Game 1 of the 2026 World Series is scheduled for Friday, October 23. Games 5, 6 and 7 are played only if needed, and Game 7 would be on Wednesday, October 28. Home field goes to the pennant winner with the better regular-season record.

What channel are the 2026 MLB playoffs on?

Wild Card Series: Peacock / NBCSN and NBC / Peacock. American League Division and Championship Series: TBS / HBO MAX and TruTV. National League Division and Championship Series: FS1 / FOX ONE and FOX / FOX ONE. World Series: FOX / FOX ONE. National TV listings come from the MLB Stats API schedule and can change as series are decided.

Why does bullpen depth matter more in October?

Off days between games let managers use their best relievers more often and pull starters earlier, so a larger share of postseason innings goes to the top of the bullpen. The tables on this page show each playoff team's regular-season relief ERA, WHIP, strikeout and walk rates, and save conversions.

More: final regular-season standings · model series probabilities · World Series projection · team ratings · how many games in each round · bullpen and pitching articles

BullpenEdge publishes MLB statistics and model projections for analysis and entertainment. Projections are estimates, can be wrong, and are not advice of any kind. Not affiliated with Major League Baseball. See the Disclaimer and Methodology.