Chicago Cubs: projections & ratings

Home / Teams / CHC

National League Central · Home park: Wrigley Field (run environment -0.1%)

Ratings

Chicago Cubs: 5.19 runs scored and 4.36 allowed per game over 164 games. Offense rating +0.50 runs per game versus league (regressed); run prevention -0.24 (negative is better).

Schedule: recent results

Most recent lineup

  1. Pete Crow-Armstrong (bats L) — projected wOBA 0.342
  2. Alex Bregman (bats R) — projected wOBA 0.343
  3. Michael Busch (bats L) — projected wOBA 0.338
  4. Seiya Suzuki (bats R) — projected wOBA 0.351
  5. Ian Happ (bats S) — projected wOBA 0.328
  6. Nico Hoerner (bats R) — projected wOBA 0.312
  7. Matt Shaw (bats R) — projected wOBA 0.307
  8. Carson Kelly (bats R) — projected wOBA 0.312
  9. Dansby Swanson (bats R) — projected wOBA 0.307

Bullpen workload

Rotation projections

PitcherGSProj. K%Proj. BB%Exp. IP
Kevin Gausman3324.4%7.4%5.1
Shota Imanaga3223.4%6.0%4.7
David Peterson2320.9%10.6%5.2
Matthew Boyd2321.2%8.7%5.5
Colin Rea1918.5%8.5%5.4
Clay Holmes1820.2%10.8%5.2
Aaron Civale1520.3%8.5%4.7
Edward Cabrera1524.2%12.0%4.7

2026 postseason: NL Wild Card Series preview vs San Diego Padres.

Projections are statistical estimates for entertainment and analysis only. They are not advice of any kind and nothing here guarantees any result. How the numbers are made: Methodology · how they have done: Track record.

BullpenEdge publishes MLB statistics and model projections for analysis and entertainment. Projections are estimates, can be wrong, and are not advice of any kind. Not affiliated with Major League Baseball. See the Disclaimer and Methodology.