San Diego Padres vs Chicago Cubs: NL Wild Card Series preview

Postseason backtest 2022–2026 (walk-forward): 186 games, 54.8% winners, Brier 0.2537 against 0.25 for a coin flip — no better than a 50/50 guess. Full postseason backtest.

San Diego Padres (4 seed, 91-71) vs Chicago Cubs (5 seed, 89-73), best of 3. San Diego Padres 100% to win the series; expected length 2 games.

GameHomeStarters (rotation order)SD win
Game 1SDMichael King vs Shota Imanaga53%
Game 2SDNick Pivetta vs Matthew Boyd54%
Game 3SDRobbie Ray vs Kevin Gausman49%

How long the series should go

From the game-by-game probabilities above, played in order with each game's home field:

Ends inSD winsCHC winsTotal
2 games28.4%21.8%50.2%
3 games24.2%25.6%49.8%

The chance this series needs all 3 games is 49.8%; a 2-0 sweep by either side is 50.2%.

Probable starters: 2026 regular season

Innings, strikeouts, strikeout rate per batter faced and runs allowed per nine innings (all runs, not just earned) for each listed starter, from MLB box scores.

PitcherTeamIPKK%RA/9
Michael King (RHP)SD199.017421.5%3.12
Shota Imanaga (LHP)CHC174.117424.6%3.87
Nick Pivetta (RHP)SD42.15028.9%2.98
Matthew Boyd (LHP)CHC130.210018.6%4.34
Robbie Ray (LHP)SD169.114119.6%4.09
Kevin Gausman (RHP)CHC181.018524.2%4.92

San Diego Padres · Chicago Cubs · Bracket

BullpenEdge publishes MLB statistics and model projections for analysis and entertainment. Projections are estimates, can be wrong, and are not advice of any kind. Not affiliated with Major League Baseball. See the Disclaimer and Methodology.