San Diego Padres: projections & ratings

Home / Teams / SD

National League West · Home park: Petco Park (run environment -7.6%)

Ratings

San Diego Padres: 4.43 runs scored and 4.14 allowed per game over 168 games. Offense rating -0.08 runs per game versus league (regressed); run prevention -0.42 (negative is better).

Schedule: recent results

Most recent lineup

  1. Fernando Tatis Jr. (bats R) — projected wOBA 0.346
  2. Jackson Merrill (bats L) — projected wOBA 0.328
  3. Manny Machado (bats R) — projected wOBA 0.326
  4. Ty France (bats R) — projected wOBA 0.323
  5. Austin Hays (bats R) — projected wOBA 0.314
  6. Xander Bogaerts (bats R) — projected wOBA 0.312
  7. Luis Campusano (bats R) — projected wOBA 0.317
  8. Jake Cronenworth (bats L) — projected wOBA 0.306
  9. Samad Taylor (bats R) — projected wOBA 0.317

Bullpen workload

Rotation projections

PitcherGSProj. K%Proj. BB%Exp. IP
Michael King3424.5%10.1%5.6
Walker Buehler3318.5%10.8%4.7
Robbie Ray3122.4%11.8%4.6
Casey Mize2620.3%7.5%4.6
Randy Vásquez2314.8%8.9%5.0
Griffin Canning1121.0%10.3%4.7
Germán Márquez1015.3%9.8%4.5
Nick Pivetta1028.0%7.8%4.6

2026 postseason: NL Wild Card Series preview vs Chicago Cubs · NL Division Series preview vs Milwaukee Brewers · NLDS schedule, head-to-head and bullpens.

Projections are statistical estimates for entertainment and analysis only. They are not advice of any kind and nothing here guarantees any result. How the numbers are made: Methodology · how they have done: Track record.

BullpenEdge publishes MLB statistics and model projections for analysis and entertainment. Projections are estimates, can be wrong, and are not advice of any kind. Not affiliated with Major League Baseball. See the Disclaimer and Methodology.