Milwaukee Brewers vs San Diego Padres: NL Division Series preview

Postseason backtest 2022–2026 (walk-forward): 186 games, 54.8% winners, Brier 0.2537 against 0.25 for a coin flip — no better than a 50/50 guess. Full postseason backtest.

Milwaukee Brewers (1 seed, 103-59) vs San Diego Padres (4 seed, 91-71), best of 5. Milwaukee Brewers 100% to win the series; expected length 4 games.

GameHomeStarters (rotation order)MIL win
Game 1MILJacob Misiorowski vs Michael King59%
Game 2MILLogan Henderson vs Nick Pivetta56%
Game 3SDRobert Gasser vs Robbie Ray47%
Game 4SDDustin May vs Walker Buehler48%
Game 5MILJacob Misiorowski vs Michael King59%

How long the series should go

From the game-by-game probabilities above, played in order with each game's home field:

Ends inMIL winsSD winsTotal
3 games15.5%9.5%25.0%
4 games19.6%17.7%37.4%
5 games22.3%15.3%37.6%

The chance this series needs all 5 games is 37.6%; a 3-0 sweep by either side is 25.0%.

Probable starters: 2026 regular season

Innings, strikeouts, strikeout rate per batter faced and runs allowed per nine innings (all runs, not just earned) for each listed starter, from MLB box scores.

PitcherTeamIPKK%RA/9
Jacob Misiorowski (RHP)MIL178.225837.8%2.27
Michael King (RHP)SD199.017421.5%3.12
Logan Henderson (RHP)MIL103.111429.0%2.61
Nick Pivetta (RHP)SD42.15028.9%2.98
Robert Gasser (LHP)MIL113.110622.1%3.97
Robbie Ray (LHP)SD169.114119.6%4.09
Dustin May (RHP)MIL148.214723.1%4.9
Walker Buehler (RHP)SD156.213119.8%4.71

Milwaukee Brewers · San Diego Padres · Bracket

BullpenEdge publishes MLB statistics and model projections for analysis and entertainment. Projections are estimates, can be wrong, and are not advice of any kind. Not affiliated with Major League Baseball. See the Disclaimer and Methodology.