Boston Red Sox: projections & ratings

Home / Teams / BOS

American League East · Home park: Fenway Park (run environment +4.6%)

Ratings

Boston Red Sox: 4.21 runs scored and 3.84 allowed per game over 164 games. Offense rating +0.02 runs per game versus league (regressed); run prevention -0.43 (negative is better).

Schedule: recent results

Most recent lineup

  1. Jahmai Jones (bats R) — projected wOBA 0.323
  2. Adley Rutschman (bats S) — projected wOBA 0.316
  3. Willson Contreras (bats R) — projected wOBA 0.358
  4. Wilyer Abreu (bats L) — projected wOBA 0.329
  5. Ceddanne Rafaela (bats R) — projected wOBA 0.307
  6. Caleb Durbin (bats R) — projected wOBA 0.314
  7. Nick Sogard (bats S) — projected wOBA 0.313
  8. Trevor Story (bats R) — projected wOBA 0.302
  9. Nate Eaton (bats R) — projected wOBA 0.297

Bullpen workload

Rotation projections

PitcherGSProj. K%Proj. BB%Exp. IP
Sonny Gray3025.1%7.2%5.6
Ranger Suarez2822.8%8.3%5.3
Payton Tolle2727.5%8.0%5.4
Jake Bennett1920.2%5.9%5.4
Patrick Sandoval1321.4%10.9%5.1
Brayan Bello1119.0%9.7%5.0
Garrett Crochet631.2%7.7%5.3
Alec Gamboa318.3%9.5%3.4

2026 postseason: AL Wild Card Series preview vs New York Yankees.

Projections are statistical estimates for entertainment and analysis only. They are not advice of any kind and nothing here guarantees any result. How the numbers are made: Methodology · how they have done: Track record.

BullpenEdge publishes MLB statistics and model projections for analysis and entertainment. Projections are estimates, can be wrong, and are not advice of any kind. Not affiliated with Major League Baseball. See the Disclaimer and Methodology.