Houston Astros: projections & ratings

Home / Teams / HOU

American League West · Home park: Daikin Park (run environment -2.2%)

Ratings

Houston Astros: 4.51 runs scored and 4.75 allowed per game over 164 games. Offense rating -0.06 runs per game versus league (regressed); run prevention +0.01 (negative is better).

Schedule: recent results

Most recent lineup

  1. Jeremy Peña (bats R) — projected wOBA 0.328
  2. Yordan Alvarez (bats L) — projected wOBA 0.394
  3. Isaac Paredes (bats R) — projected wOBA 0.343
  4. Jose Altuve (bats R) — projected wOBA 0.33
  5. Yainer Diaz (bats R) — projected wOBA 0.319
  6. Christian Walker (bats R) — projected wOBA 0.322
  7. Lucas Spence (bats L) — projected wOBA 0.315
  8. Cam Smith (bats R) — projected wOBA 0.298
  9. Nick Allen (bats R) — projected wOBA 0.27

Bullpen workload

Rotation projections

PitcherGSProj. K%Proj. BB%Exp. IP
Peter Lambert2921.4%10.4%4.6
Hunter Brown2126.7%10.3%4.7
Mike Burrows1720.5%9.4%5.2
Tatsuya Imai1527.8%14.4%4.2
Cristian Javier1221.6%10.9%4.5
Hayden Wesneski1121.1%8.7%5.4
Kai-Wei Teng1022.7%13.9%4.6
Ethan Pecko518.1%10.6%4.4

2026 postseason: AL Wild Card Series preview vs Chicago White Sox.

Projections are statistical estimates for entertainment and analysis only. They are not advice of any kind and nothing here guarantees any result. How the numbers are made: Methodology · how they have done: Track record.

BullpenEdge publishes MLB statistics and model projections for analysis and entertainment. Projections are estimates, can be wrong, and are not advice of any kind. Not affiliated with Major League Baseball. See the Disclaimer and Methodology.