Houston Astros vs Chicago White Sox: AL Wild Card Series preview

Postseason backtest 2022–2026 (walk-forward): 186 games, 54.8% winners, Brier 0.2537 against 0.25 for a coin flip — no better than a 50/50 guess. Full postseason backtest.

Houston Astros (3 seed, 81-81) vs Chicago White Sox (6 seed, 84-78), best of 3. Chicago White Sox 100% to win the series; expected length 2 games.

GameHomeStarters (rotation order)HOU win
Game 1HOUHunter Brown vs Hagen Smith61%
Game 2HOUPeter Lambert vs Sean Burke53%
Game 3HOUHayden Wesneski vs Davis Martin57%

How long the series should go

From the game-by-game probabilities above, played in order with each game's home field:

Ends inHOU winsCWS winsTotal
2 games32.1%18.5%50.6%
3 games28.1%21.3%49.4%

The chance this series needs all 3 games is 49.4%; a 2-0 sweep by either side is 50.6%.

Probable starters: 2026 regular season

Innings, strikeouts, strikeout rate per batter faced and runs allowed per nine innings (all runs, not just earned) for each listed starter, from MLB box scores.

PitcherTeamIPKK%RA/9
Hunter Brown (RHP)HOU108.012627.4%3.83
Hagen Smith (LHP)CWS35.04733.1%1.54
Peter Lambert (RHP)HOU158.215623.1%3.97
Sean Burke (RHP)CWS186.220326.4%3.52
Hayden Wesneski (RHP)HOU61.04618.7%3.98
Davis Martin (RHP)CWS147.012319.7%4.29

Houston Astros · Chicago White Sox · Bracket

BullpenEdge publishes MLB statistics and model projections for analysis and entertainment. Projections are estimates, can be wrong, and are not advice of any kind. Not affiliated with Major League Baseball. See the Disclaimer and Methodology.