Kansas City Royals: projections & ratings

Home / Teams / KC

American League Central · Home park: Kauffman Stadium (run environment +2.5%)

Ratings

Kansas City Royals: 4.26 runs scored and 5 allowed per game over 162 games. Offense rating -0.27 runs per game versus league (regressed); run prevention +0.06 (negative is better).

Schedule: recent results

Most recent lineup

  1. Maikel Garcia (bats R) — projected wOBA 0.311
  2. Bobby Witt Jr. (bats R) — projected wOBA 0.355
  3. Jac Caglianone (bats L) — projected wOBA 0.323
  4. Salvador Perez (bats R) — projected wOBA 0.305
  5. Vinnie Pasquantino (bats L) — projected wOBA 0.327
  6. Isaac Collins (bats S) — projected wOBA 0.309
  7. Tyler Tolbert (bats R) — projected wOBA 0.316
  8. Kyle Isbel (bats L) — projected wOBA 0.285
  9. Luke Maile (bats R) — projected wOBA 0.291

Bullpen workload

Rotation projections

PitcherGSProj. K%Proj. BB%Exp. IP
Michael Wacha3219.5%7.8%5.8
Seth Lugo3220.0%8.5%4.9
Noah Cameron3021.0%8.5%5.6
Randy Dobnak1315.8%9.5%4.7
Luinder Avila1221.0%12.7%4.6
Daniel Lynch IV1016.8%9.5%4.6
Stephen Kolek1016.9%8.0%5.0
Cole Ragans830.3%10.7%4.6

Projections are statistical estimates for entertainment and analysis only. They are not advice of any kind and nothing here guarantees any result. How the numbers are made: Methodology · how they have done: Track record.

BullpenEdge publishes MLB statistics and model projections for analysis and entertainment. Projections are estimates, can be wrong, and are not advice of any kind. Not affiliated with Major League Baseball. See the Disclaimer and Methodology.