Washington Nationals: projections & ratings

Home / Teams / WSH

National League East · Home park: Nationals Park (run environment +6.7%)

Ratings

Washington Nationals: 5.07 runs scored and 5.03 allowed per game over 162 games. Offense rating +0.22 runs per game versus league (regressed); run prevention +0.72 (negative is better).

Schedule: recent results

Most recent lineup

  1. James Wood (bats L) — projected wOBA 0.355
  2. Andrés Chaparro (bats R) — projected wOBA 0.329
  3. Brady House (bats R) — projected wOBA 0.294
  4. CJ Abrams (bats L) — projected wOBA 0.329
  5. Dylan Crews (bats R) — projected wOBA 0.293
  6. Jacob Young (bats R) — projected wOBA 0.296
  7. Daylen Lile (bats L) — projected wOBA 0.322
  8. Harry Ford (bats R) — projected wOBA 0.308
  9. Nasim Nuñez (bats S) — projected wOBA 0.275

Bullpen workload

Rotation projections

PitcherGSProj. K%Proj. BB%Exp. IP
Cade Cavalli3226.1%9.1%5.5
Jake Irvin2019.2%9.9%5.0
Connelly Early1825.1%10.0%5.0
Andrew Alvarez1723.4%11.1%5.3
Miles Mikolas1114.8%5.8%5.0
PJ Poulin1119.8%12.4%2.7
Jackson Kent718.8%12.5%4.8
Carson Palmquist617.8%13.4%3.0

Projections are statistical estimates for entertainment and analysis only. They are not advice of any kind and nothing here guarantees any result. How the numbers are made: Methodology · how they have done: Track record.

BullpenEdge publishes MLB statistics and model projections for analysis and entertainment. Projections are estimates, can be wrong, and are not advice of any kind. Not affiliated with Major League Baseball. See the Disclaimer and Methodology.