Pittsburgh Pirates: projections & ratings

Home / Teams / PIT

National League Central · Home park: PNC Park (run environment +0.4%)

Ratings

Pittsburgh Pirates: 4.73 runs scored and 4.56 allowed per game over 162 games. Offense rating -0.20 runs per game versus league (regressed); run prevention -0.14 (negative is better).

Schedule: recent results

Most recent lineup

  1. Konnor Griffin (bats R) — projected wOBA 0.315
  2. Ryan O'Hearn (bats L) — projected wOBA 0.334
  3. Bryan Reynolds (bats S) — projected wOBA 0.332
  4. Rafael Flores Jr. (bats R) — projected wOBA 0.331
  5. Spencer Horwitz (bats L) — projected wOBA 0.328
  6. Nick Gonzales (bats R) — projected wOBA 0.314
  7. Jake Mangum (bats S) — projected wOBA 0.308
  8. Jacob Gonzalez (bats L) — projected wOBA 0.297
  9. Billy Cook (bats R) — projected wOBA 0.292

Bullpen workload

Rotation projections

PitcherGSProj. K%Proj. BB%Exp. IP
Paul Skenes3229.2%8.0%5.5
Bubba Chandler3021.4%11.6%4.8
Braxton Ashcraft2825.3%7.3%5.6
Mitch Keller2220.7%9.1%4.7
Jared Jones2127.5%8.8%5.2
Carmen Mlodzinski1219.8%9.0%4.4
Lake Bachar1225.5%10.7%3.0
Mason Montgomery534.0%10.7%2.8

Projections are statistical estimates for entertainment and analysis only. They are not advice of any kind and nothing here guarantees any result. How the numbers are made: Methodology · how they have done: Track record.

BullpenEdge publishes MLB statistics and model projections for analysis and entertainment. Projections are estimates, can be wrong, and are not advice of any kind. Not affiliated with Major League Baseball. See the Disclaimer and Methodology.