Cleveland Guardians vs Chicago White Sox: AL Division Series preview

Postseason backtest 2022–2026 (walk-forward): 186 games, 54.8% winners, Brier 0.2537 against 0.25 for a coin flip — no better than a 50/50 guess. Full postseason backtest.

Cleveland Guardians (2 seed, 85-77) vs Chicago White Sox (6 seed, 84-78), best of 5. Cleveland Guardians 100% to win the series; expected length 5 games.

GameHomeStarters (rotation order)CLE win
Game 1CLEParker Messick vs Hagen Smith59%
Game 2CLEGavin Williams vs Sean Burke59%
Game 3CWSFoster Griffin vs Davis Martin53%
Game 4CWSTanner Bibee vs Anthony Kay54%
Game 5CLEParker Messick vs Hagen Smith59%

How long the series should go

From the game-by-game probabilities above, played in order with each game's home field:

Ends inCLE winsCWS winsTotal
3 games18.2%8.0%26.2%
4 games22.7%14.6%37.3%
5 games21.5%15.0%36.5%

The chance this series needs all 5 games is 36.5%; a 3-0 sweep by either side is 26.2%.

Probable starters: 2026 regular season

Innings, strikeouts, strikeout rate per batter faced and runs allowed per nine innings (all runs, not just earned) for each listed starter, from MLB box scores.

PitcherTeamIPKK%RA/9
Parker Messick (LHP)CLE193.020426.2%2.84
Hagen Smith (LHP)CWS35.04733.1%1.54
Gavin Williams (RHP)CLE196.027234.3%3.81
Sean Burke (RHP)CWS186.220326.4%3.52
Foster Griffin (LHP)CLE175.116522.5%3.95
Davis Martin (RHP)CWS147.012319.7%4.29
Tanner Bibee (RHP)CLE188.114919.0%4.64
Anthony Kay (LHP)CWS160.212917.8%4.99

Cleveland Guardians · Chicago White Sox · Bracket

BullpenEdge publishes MLB statistics and model projections for analysis and entertainment. Projections are estimates, can be wrong, and are not advice of any kind. Not affiliated with Major League Baseball. See the Disclaimer and Methodology.