Atlanta Braves vs Philadelphia Phillies: NL Wild Card Series preview

Postseason backtest 2022–2026 (walk-forward): 186 games, 54.8% winners, Brier 0.2537 against 0.25 for a coin flip — no better than a 50/50 guess. Full postseason backtest.

Atlanta Braves (3 seed, 94-68) vs Philadelphia Phillies (6 seed, 88-74), best of 3. Atlanta Braves 100% to win the series; expected length 3 games.

GameHomeStarters (rotation order)ATL win
Game 1ATLChris Sale vs Zack Wheeler55%
Game 2ATLTyler Mahle vs Cristopher Sánchez49%
Game 3ATLGrant Holmes vs Aaron Nola50%

How long the series should go

From the game-by-game probabilities above, played in order with each game's home field:

Ends inATL winsPHI winsTotal
2 games26.6%23.3%49.9%
3 games25.1%25.0%50.1%

The chance this series needs all 3 games is 50.1%; a 2-0 sweep by either side is 49.9%.

Probable starters: 2026 regular season

Innings, strikeouts, strikeout rate per batter faced and runs allowed per nine innings (all runs, not just earned) for each listed starter, from MLB box scores.

PitcherTeamIPKK%RA/9
Chris Sale (LHP)ATL175.121931.2%2.57
Zack Wheeler (RHP)PHI166.019629.6%3.09
Tyler Mahle (RHP)ATL162.114722.1%3.99
Cristopher Sánchez (LHP)PHI213.223726.7%3.2
Grant Holmes (RHP)ATL154.111617.7%3.62
Aaron Nola (RHP)PHI177.017823.6%4.88

Atlanta Braves · Philadelphia Phillies · Bracket

BullpenEdge publishes MLB statistics and model projections for analysis and entertainment. Projections are estimates, can be wrong, and are not advice of any kind. Not affiliated with Major League Baseball. See the Disclaimer and Methodology.