Los Angeles Dodgers vs Atlanta Braves: NL Division Series preview

Postseason backtest 2022–2026 (walk-forward): 186 games, 54.8% winners, Brier 0.2537 against 0.25 for a coin flip — no better than a 50/50 guess. Full postseason backtest.

Los Angeles Dodgers (2 seed, 100-62) vs Atlanta Braves (3 seed, 94-68), best of 5. Los Angeles Dodgers 100% to win the series; expected length 4 games.

GameHomeStarters (rotation order)LAD win
Game 1LADTarik Skubal vs Chris Sale60%
Game 2LADYoshinobu Yamamoto vs Tyler Mahle65%
Game 3ATLBlake Snell vs Grant Holmes59%
Game 4ATLTyler Glasnow vs Martín Pérez62%
Game 5LADTarik Skubal vs Chris Sale60%

How long the series should go

From the game-by-game probabilities above, played in order with each game's home field:

Ends inLAD winsATL winsTotal
3 games22.9%5.8%28.7%
4 games27.0%10.5%37.6%
5 games20.2%13.5%33.8%

The chance this series needs all 5 games is 33.8%; a 3-0 sweep by either side is 28.7%.

Probable starters: 2026 regular season

Innings, strikeouts, strikeout rate per batter faced and runs allowed per nine innings (all runs, not just earned) for each listed starter, from MLB box scores.

PitcherTeamIPKK%RA/9
Tarik Skubal (LHP)LAD164.219330.1%2.9
Chris Sale (LHP)ATL175.121931.2%2.57
Yoshinobu Yamamoto (RHP)LAD192.019226.2%2.62
Tyler Mahle (RHP)ATL162.114722.1%3.99
Blake Snell (LHP)LAD46.16031.3%2.14
Grant Holmes (RHP)ATL154.111617.7%3.62
Tyler Glasnow (RHP)LAD78.210333.4%3.43
Martín Pérez (LHP)ATL142.010217.1%3.36

Los Angeles Dodgers · Atlanta Braves · Bracket

BullpenEdge publishes MLB statistics and model projections for analysis and entertainment. Projections are estimates, can be wrong, and are not advice of any kind. Not affiliated with Major League Baseball. See the Disclaimer and Methodology.