Tampa Bay Rays vs New York Yankees: AL Division Series preview

Postseason backtest 2022–2026 (walk-forward): 186 games, 54.8% winners, Brier 0.2537 against 0.25 for a coin flip — no better than a 50/50 guess. Full postseason backtest.

Tampa Bay Rays (1 seed, 98-64) vs New York Yankees (4 seed, 93-68), best of 5. Tampa Bay Rays 100% to win the series; expected length 3 games.

GameHomeStarters (rotation order)TB win
Game 1TBDrew Rasmussen vs Cam Schlittler51%
Game 2TBNick Martinez vs Max Fried49%
Game 3NYYFreddy Peralta vs Gerrit Cole46%
Game 4NYYGriffin Jax vs Carlos Rodón45%
Game 5TBDrew Rasmussen vs Cam Schlittler51%

How long the series should go

From the game-by-game probabilities above, played in order with each game's home field:

Ends inTB winsNYY winsTotal
3 games11.3%13.7%25.0%
4 games16.3%21.3%37.6%
5 games19.1%18.3%37.4%

The chance this series needs all 5 games is 37.4%; a 3-0 sweep by either side is 25.0%.

Probable starters: 2026 regular season

Innings, strikeouts, strikeout rate per batter faced and runs allowed per nine innings (all runs, not just earned) for each listed starter, from MLB box scores.

PitcherTeamIPKK%RA/9
Drew Rasmussen (RHP)TB180.018426.5%2.65
Cam Schlittler (RHP)NYY204.125131.1%2.47
Nick Martinez (RHP)TB183.211215.2%3.14
Max Fried (LHP)NYY124.111724.5%2.9
Freddy Peralta (RHP)TB173.215921.3%4.77
Gerrit Cole (RHP)NYY132.013625.2%3.61
Griffin Jax (RHP)TB114.112025.7%4.49
Carlos Rodón (LHP)NYY84.19126.8%3.2

Tampa Bay Rays · New York Yankees · Bracket

BullpenEdge publishes MLB statistics and model projections for analysis and entertainment. Projections are estimates, can be wrong, and are not advice of any kind. Not affiliated with Major League Baseball. See the Disclaimer and Methodology.